CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:104

Ms. Carolyn Laskavy
Central Purchasing, LLC.
3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of an 18Volt Cordless Drill and Flashlight Kit from China.

Dear Ms. Laskavy:

In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you describe, an 18Volt Cordless Drill and Flashlight Kit (SKU #91396), contains the following items packaged for retail sale upon importation:

One 3/8” keyless chuck drill - variable speed reversible, 18 Volt / 900 RPM, with six torque settings. One flashlight with swivel head, step lens and 5-watt bulb. One battery charger – input 120VAC/60HZ, output 18VDC. Six hex driver bits. Six drill bits. One hex driver extension. One carrying case.

The applicable subheading for the 18Volt Cordless Drill and Flashlight Kit will be 8467.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained motor: Drills of all kinds. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

You also requested a piece count for the 18Volt Cordless Drill and Flashlight Kit. The correct piece count for this item is one.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division